Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Explore
Search Collections
Map Search
Exsiccati
Image Search
Image Library
Image Providers
Crowdsource
Get Involved
Score Board
Checklist Projects
Fungi (World): Historic
Fungi (North America): Historic
Macrofungi (North America): Groups
Macrofungi (North America): Local
Macrofungi (North America): Regions
Macrofungi (World): Countries
Microfungi (North America): Regions
Microfungi (World): Countries
Dynamic Checklist
Other Resources
Collection Statistics
Collection taxonomy report
GenBank source modifiers
Document Links
Bryophyte Portal
Lichen Portal
Vascular Plant Portal
Symbiota Help Page
Symbtk toolkit
Acknowledgements
Home
>>
Checklist: Santa Cruz Island Reserve
>>
Key: Santa Cruz Island Reserve
Taxon:
-- Select a Taxonomic Group --
All Species
--------------------------
Agaricaceae
Agaricus
Agrocybe
Amanita
Amanitaceae
Annulohypoxylon
Aspicilia
Astraeus
Bolbitiaceae
Bolbitius
Boletaceae
Boletus
Buellia
Caliciaceae
Caloplaca
Calvatia
Candelariaceae
Candelariella
Clavulina
Clavulinaceae
Clitocybe
Clitocybula
Coccocarpia
Coccocarpiaceae
Colletotrichum
Coltricia
Conocybe
Coprinopsis
Cortinariaceae
Cortinarius
Crepidotus
Cyathus
Dacrymyces
Dacrymycetaceae
Deconica
Dendrographa
Dermocybe
Dimelaena
Diplocystidiaceae
Disciseda
Entoloma
Entolomataceae
Flavoparmelia
Fomitopsidaceae
Ganoderma
Ganodermataceae
Glomerellaceae
Gnomoniaceae
Gomphaceae
Gymnopilus
Gymnopus
Hebeloma
Helvella
Helvellaceae
Hydnangiaceae
Hygrophoraceae
Hygrophorus
Hymenochaetaceae
Hypholoma
Hypogymnia
Inocybaceae
Inocybe
Kaernefeltia
Laccaria
Lactarius
Laetiporus
Lecanographa
Lecanora
Lecanoraceae
Lenzites
Lepraria
Leptonia
Leptosphaeria
Leptosphaeriaceae
Leratiomyces
Leucoagaricus
Lichen
Lycoperdon
Marasmiaceae
Marasmius
Megasporaceae
Melampsora
Melampsoraceae
Mycena
Mycenaceae
Mycosphaerellaceae
Niebla
Omphalotus
Otidea
Panaeolus
Parmelia
Parmeliaceae
Parmotrema
Peziza
Pezizaceae
Phellinus
Pholiota
Physciaceae
Pleurotaceae
Pleurotus
Pluteaceae
Pluteus
Polyporaceae
Postia
Propolis
Psathyrella
Psathyrellaceae
Puccinia
Pucciniaceae
Pyronemataceae
Ramalina
Ramalinaceae
Ramaria
Ramularia
Rhizopogon
Rhizopogonaceae
Rhodocollybia
Rhytismataceae
Roccellaceae
Russula
Russulaceae
Septoria
Stereaceae
Stereocaulaceae
Stereum
Strophariaceae
Teloschistaceae
Teloschistes
Tephromela
Tephromelataceae
Trametes
Tremella
Tremellaceae
Tricholoma
Tricholomataceae
Tubaria
Tylopilus
Volvopluteus
Xanthoparmelia
Xanthoria
Xerocomus
Xylaria
Xylariaceae
Display as:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Reproduction
sexual status
teleomorph with asci
teleomorph with basidia
Fruiting body - General
size - category
macrofungus (> 1 cm)
microfungus (< 1 cm)
type
agaricoid
boletoid
club/coral
cup fungus
gasteroid
jelly fungus
polyporoid
pyrenomycete
rust
Santa Cruz Island Reserve
Species Count: 169
Agaricaceae
Agaricus cupreobrunneus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus micromegethus
Agaricus moelleri
Agaricus xanthodermus
Calvatia cyathiformis
Cyathus olla
Disciseda
Leucoagaricus
Lycoperdon
Amanitaceae
Amanita
Amanita ameripanthera
Amanita calyptratoides
Amanita cokeri
Amanita gemmata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita ocreata
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita protecta
Amanita velosa
Amanita vernicoccora
Bolbitiaceae
Bolbitius titubans
Conocybe
Panaeolus
Boletaceae
Boletus barrowsii
Boletus dryophilus
Boletus eastwoodiae
Boletus regineus
Boletus subtomentosus
Suillellus amygdalinus
Tylopilus indecisus
Caliciaceae
Buellia
Buellia halonia
Dimelaena weberi
Candelariaceae
Candelariella rosulans
Clavulinaceae
Clavulina coralloides
Coccocarpiaceae
Coccocarpia palmicola
Cortinariaceae
Cortinarius
Dermocybe
Dacrymycetaceae
Dacrymyces stillatus
Diplocystidiaceae
Astraeus hygrometricus
Entolomataceae
Entoloma
Entoloma nidorosum
Entoloma rhodopolium
Leptonia parva
Fomitopsidaceae
Laetiporus gilbertsonii
Postia caesia
Ganodermataceae
Ganoderma applanatum
Glomerellaceae
Colletotrichum lagenarium
Colletotrichum orbiculare
Gnomoniaceae
Mycosphaerella rubi
Sphaerulina westendorpii
Gomphaceae
Clavulinopsis
Ramaria
Helvellaceae
Helvella compressa
Hydnangiaceae
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria laccata
Hygrophoraceae
Hygrophorus roseobrunneus
Hymenochaetaceae
Coltricia perennis
Phellinus gilvus
Inocybaceae
Crepidotus mollis
Inocybe adaequata
Inocybe cicatricata
Inocybe fraudans
Inocybe pyriodora
Inocybe rimosa
Inosperma lanatodiscum
Tubaria furfuracea
Lecanoraceae
Tephromela atra
Leptosphaeriaceae
Leptosphaeria avenaria
Marasmiaceae
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus subpruinosus
Leucoinocybe lenta
Marasmius plicatulus
Omphalotus olivascens
Rhodocollybia
Megasporaceae
Aspicilia
Aspicilia pacifica
Melampsoraceae
Melampsora bigelowii
Melampsora paradoxa
Mycenaceae
Mycena
Mycena acicula
Mycena californiensis
Mycena pura
Mycosphaerellaceae
Ramularia urticae
Septoria echinocystis
Septoria emaculata
Septoria rubi
Septoria stachydis
Parmeliaceae
Flavoparmelia caperata
Hypogymnia imshaugii
Kaernefeltia merrillii
Lichen
Parmelia
Parmelia barrenoae
Parmotrema
Parmotrema hypoleucinum
Ramalina farinacea
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia
Pezizaceae
Peziza succosa
Peziza sylvestris
Physciaceae
Teloschistes flavicans
Pleurotaceae
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteaceae
Pluteus
Volvariella gloiocephala
Polyporaceae
Lenzites betulina
Trametes
Psathyrellaceae
Coprinopsis
Oudemansiella
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella longipes
Psathyrella uliginicola
Pucciniaceae
Puccinia convolvuli
Puccinia hieracii
Pyronemataceae
Otidea alutacea
Otidea onotica
Ramalinaceae
Lecanora
Niebla cephalota
Niebla homalea
Ramalina canariensis
Ramalina homalea
Ramalina leptocarpha
Ramalina menziesii
Rhizopogonaceae
Rhizopogon roseolus
Rhytismataceae
Propolis farinosa
Roccellaceae
Dendrographa
Lecanographa
Lecanographa dimelaenoides
Russulaceae
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius rufulus
Russula
Russula cerolens
Russula maculata
Russula placita
Russula sanguinaria
Stereaceae
Stereum striatum
Stereocaulaceae
Lepraria texta
Strophariaceae
Agrocybe
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Hypholoma fasciculare
Leratiomyces ceres
Pholiota
Pholiota terrestris
Psilocybe phyllogena
Teloschistaceae
Caloplaca
Caloplaca bolacina
Caloplaca coralloides
Caloplaca epiphora
Caloplaca luteominia
Polycauliona candelaria
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus
Xanthoria candelaria
Tremellaceae
Tremella aurantia
Tricholomataceae
Clitocybe californiensis
Clitocybe trulliformis
Lepista nuda
Tricholoma
Tricholoma dryophilum
Tricholoma equestre
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma terreum
Xylariaceae
Annulohypoxylon thouarsianum
Xylaria hypoxylon